Hovik Abrahamyan to be able to solve faced problems: Galust Sahakyan
YEREVAN, APRIL 14, ARMENPRESS. The Republican Party of Armenia did not offer Hovik Abrahamyan in the position of the Prime Minister randomly. The Head of the Republican Party of Armenia of the National Assembly Galust Sahakyan stated this in a conversation with Armenpress. “Hovik Abrahamyan has a rather serious political biography and has expanded a very operational activity upon any issue within these years,” Galust Sahakyan said.
According to him, the Prime Minister is also observed in the activities associated with certain political forces- debate, tolerance, when resolving conflicts. “So, both in the political sense and as a personality who controls economy, he will be able to implement clearly the programs that are put in front of him,” the Head of the Republican Party of Armenia of the National Assembly underscored.
President of the Republic of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan named Hovik Abrahamyan, the President of the National Assembly of Armenia, as the Prime Minister candidate of the RA during the session of the Executive Body of the RPA. Then during the session of Board of RPA the candidacy for the position of the RA Prime Minister was approved.
Eduard Sharmazanov, RPA spokesperson told the reporters earlier, that the party supported the Chairman of the Parliament as a Prime Minister candidate of Armenia. “Abrahamyan’s candidacy has been discusses with the political and social circles and we are convinced in Abrahamyan’s capabilities”,- Sharmazanov told reporters. As Armenpress reports, Abrahamyan was born on January 24, 1958 in Mkhchyan village in Ararat province.