Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   20 October
“Universe and Armenia” photo-exhibition awakens space interest in Yerevan
YEREVAN, APRIL 11, ARMENPRESS. Armenia celebrates the International Day of astronautics with exclusive photo-exhibition aiming to acquaint the growing generation with the achievements of the past. Armenpress News Agency along with “Moscow House” cultural business center on April 11 hold “Universe and Armenia” photo-exhibition and philatelic exhibition devoted to the International Day of astronautics and the 80th anniversary of Yuri Gagarin at the Exhibition Hall of the Moscow House in Yerevan. Over 4 dozen photos on the space theme, as well as philatelic exhibits are presented at the exhibition.
The Director of Armenpress News Agency Aram Ananyan began his speech by telling an episode about Martiros Saryan. “When Martiros Saryan was asked when science will solve all the problems, what the humanity will deal with, Saryan replied: “With painting and astronomy,” Aram Ananyan noted. He did not consider the fact in vain that the mankind's best moments are called glorious moments. “We all look at the sky, we are interested in the stars, we are interested in the universe,” the Head of the News Agency said recalling the only Armenian astronaut James Baghyan. “Instead of that, we have had huge quantities who brought their contribution to the development of astronomy,” Aram Ananyan stated. He added that the exhibition aims at inspiring young generation to get involved in astronomy.