Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   17 September
In case of war resumption CSTO ought to assist Armenia
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 5, ARMENPRESS:  If Azerbaijan declares a war to Armenia CSTO should assist Armenia taking into account the regulation of the Collective Security Treaty Organization. The Minister of Defense of the Republic of Armenia Seyran Ohanyan stated this at the course of the meeting with the representatives of “Armenian Eagles” public organization held at the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Armenia on February 5. Seyran Ohanyan added that the Republic of Armenia attaches great importance to the fact of being CSTO member country especially when the country is one of the founder states of the organization.
“We carry out rather serious work activities towards CSTO military development, especially to the improvement of military component. We also create a corresponding field of enforcement by our participation at different events that if Armenia needs assistance tomorrow, the CSTO states, according to the existing regulations, will come and assist Armenia. They ought to carry out that,” the Minister of Defense underscored as reported by “Armenpress”. Seyran Ohanyan added that future will show what kind of role the other organizations will play, in what format Middle Asian states will be involved/.