Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   21 July
Christians, including Armenians, subjected to genocide in Syria: political expert
YEREVAN, JANUARY 13, ARMENPRESS: The recent events taking place in Syria fact that besides the struggle against the governmental forces, special planned actions are held to demolish the Christian population of the country. On this occasion the Syrian Armenian community is endangered, as it is the biggest Christian community of the country and enjoys the respect of the state’s leadership. The political expert Sergey Shakaryants expressed such an opinion during the meeting with the journalists. According to him, if a year ago the international media did not write that the Christian population and especially the Armenians are subjected to genocide in Syria, during the recent period the British and French authoritative periodicals highlight about the mass massacres of the Christians.
Armenpress reports that saying genocide, Shakaryants does not mean only the forced change of religion. In all the Armenian districts of Syria the graves of the Christians are being destroyed and the Christian population is being killed. The political expert stated that for the last two years the Syrian Armenians have been protecting themselves, though they cannot push back the threat of genocide. According to Shakaryants, Armenia can do nothing to solve the issue. The only thing it can do is to provide the Syrian Armenians with shelter.