Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   19 February
Armenia made balanced and rational decision to join Customs Union: Armenia's PM
YEREVAN, DECEMBER 2, ARMENPRESS. Armenia’s decision to join the Customs Union is based upon the striving to safeguard stable economic growth and competitiveness, which is of a strategic importance for the country. The Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Tigran Sargsyan stated this at the course of the third Russian-Armenian interregional forum held in Gyumri with the participation of the President of the Republic of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan and the President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin.
Among other things the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Tigran Sargsyan underscored that in the pursuit of the solution of the significant issues the Armenian authorities came to a natural and valid conclusion – full membership in an integration unit with our political allies, CSTO member states, and Armenia’s main economic partners.