Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   16 June
Armenian honey to be exported to Europe
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 27, ARMENPRESS: Armenian beekeepers are ready to agree on the honey export issue with the Europeans. The President of the National Beekeepers Association of Armenia Telman Nazaryan told Armenpress about it. The beekeeper reminded that in Armenia 300 grams of honey is produced per person annually, but the people do not use it very actively. According to Nazaryan, 400-500 tons of honey annually can be exported to the European countries from Armenia and the Nagorno Karabakh Republic.
“60-70% of the bees in Europe have died in the recent years. The Europeans like eating honey and have money to buy it”, - said the President of the National Beekeepers Association of Armenia.
During the months of January-September 2013 6,2 tons of honey were exported from the Republic of Armenia, purchased mainly by China, Russia and the United States of America.