Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   19 March
Armenia to export IT services to Iraq: Deputy Prime Minister
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 6, ARMENPRESS. The Republic of Armenia may provide   programming products to Iraq. The Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Armen Gevorgyan stated it at the press conference with his counterpart of Iraq Nuri Shaways held on November 6. “In addition to the finished products, Armenia can export also services to Iraq. In particular, I mean the various products in programming. Today we have a similar experiment when the Armenian companies deliver such services for the Government of Iraq,” the Deputy Prime Minister stated as reported by Armenpress.
According to the Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Armen Gevorgyan the Armenian organizations are interested in the participation of the modernization of the energetic powers of Iraq. Armen Gevorgyan sees possibilities in delivering construction services as well. He pointed out that agricultural and food industry products, juice and drinking water, as well as a great quantity of cigarettes are exported from Armenia to Iraq. Gevorgyan assures that the variety of the exported goods can be expanded including jewelry, construction and other areas.