Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   20 October
Father Mesrop assigned President’s Advisor
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 6, ARMENPRESS: Mesrop Aramyan has been assigned the Education Advisor of the President of the Republic of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan. The Department for Mass Media and Public Relations of the Armenian President’s Office informed Armenpress that Serzh Sargsyan signed a decree on the assignment.
Fr. Mesrop Aramyan is a priest of the Armenian Apostolic Church, theologian, scholar, writer and translator. He is the founder and director of the Gandzasar Theological Center, a leading research and publishing center in Armenia specialized in the fields of spirituality, culture, history and education. Fr. Mesrop is the founder and director of Vem Radio, an Armenia-based FM radio station broadcasting spiritual, cultural, educational shows and classical music. Fr. Mesrop Aramyan is the founder of Vem Media Arts, a video production studio. Vem Media Arts has produced several series of TV broadcasts and 12 documentaries mostly dedicated to environmental issues. In association with a group of friends, Fr. Mesrop has established Ayb Educational Foundation, which is a key player in the field of education in Armenia today. Fr. Mesrop has authored many books, articles, radio and TV shows, educational projects and programs.