Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   24 April 2024
Armenian PM hosted European MPs
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 1, ARMENPRESS: The Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Tigran Sargsyan hosted the ECR coordinator of the European Parliament Foreign Affairs Committee Charles Tannock and the deputy president of the EuroNest Parliamentary Assembly Richard Charnetsky. The Department for Mass Media and Public Relations of the Government of Armenia informed Armenpress that Tigran Sargsyan expressed gratitude to Charles Tannock and the European Friends of Armenia for the done work and the efficient cooperation, saying in particular:
“This visit is a great opportunity for you to contact all the political forces and get acquainted with the current state of Armenia”.
During the meeting the interlocutors touched upon the deepening of the relations between Armenia and the European Union and the regional issues and developments.