Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   19 June
Armenia’s Armed Forces keep situation in Tavush Province under control
YEREVAN, OCTOBER 23, ARMENPRESS. The present state in Tavush Province is calm. The Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia keep the situation under control and there are no problems. The press secretary of the Defense Minister of the Republic of Armenia Artsrun Hovhannisyan made a note about it at his page of Facebook on October 23.
“The road is closed as security operations are in action. There is no need to create tension,” noted the Defense Minister of the Republic of Armenia Artsrun Hovhannisyan, as reported by Armenpress.
The Azerbaijani Armed Forces opened fire at the vehicles by 13-14 o’clock on October 22. The incident happened in the Paravakar part of the Berd-Ijevan road in the Tavush Province of the Republic of Armenia. Conscript Garik A. Poghosyan (born in 1994) died because of the fire the Azerbaijani Armed Forces opened in the direction of the column of military vehicles taking the soldiers to the military duty. Conscripts Arthur S. Andranikyan (born in 1994), Arayik N. Zhamharyan (born in 1994), and Martin V. Petrosyan (born in 1994) received various injuries.
The Office of the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office, Ambassador Andrzej Kasprzyk was reported about the incident.
... last news on ""