Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   26 September
Turkish Armenian journalist asks Belgium for political shelter
YEREVAN, OCTOBER 16, ARMENPRESS: The Turkish Armenian journalist Cevat Sinet submitted an application for a political shelter from the Belgian authorities. Armenpress reports that the Turkish news website aykiridogrular.com informs about it. Cevat Sinet was subjected to numerous pressures and threats in Turkey. The cause for the pressures upon the Turkish Armenian is the discoveries connected with the death of the Armenian soldier Sevag Balikci on April 24 2011 in the Turkish Army.
The direct performer of the murder Kivanç Agaoglu and his lawyers İbrahim Gök and Hüseyin Karaboğa submitted claims against Cevat Sinet to the Prosecutor’s Office after the journalist raised the issue why the people responsible for the Armenian soldier’s death were not accused and were not brought to account.
After that the pressures and threats against Cevat Sinet in Turkey have become more frequent. His friends and many lawyers are collecting signatures under the slogan “Journalist Cevat Sinet is not alone”.