Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   25 May
US Alumni Association of Armenia to meet with Fulbright program applicants
YEREVAN, OCTOBER 14, ARMENPRESS. US Alumni Association of Armenia initiated a meeting with the applicants of Fulbright program titled "How and Why Apply to Fulbright Program". The Armenian Association for Academic Partnership and Support informed "Armenpress" that Fulbright program alumnus Robert Mirakyan will run the upcoming meeting. A number of other alumni of the aforesaid program will participate in the meeting as well. The upcoming event is scheduled to launch on October 24.
The US Alumni Association was founded on February6, 2010.
The aim of the US Alumni Association is to unite Armenian citizens who participated in professional trainings and educational programs in the USA and to use their knowledge and experience gained in the USA for professional development of Armenia and Armenian citizens through creating effective networks for academics, students and professionals.
The goals of the Association are to stimulate the Alumni in Armenia and other countries to participate in social, educational, academic and public life in Armenia, to secure active circulation of different educational, academic programs and projects worldwide, to help the members in the development of their career corresponding to their education and ability, to spur the exchange of experience between professors and members, to support the initiatives of youth and professionals, to help members to further develop their career, to publish a newsletter for members, to promote exchange of experience between professionals and specialists to share knowledge and skills with society via organizing and conducting community activities, such as: lectures, seminars, volunteer works, entertainment activities, parties and etc.