Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   24 January
Armenian winners of “Wiki Loves Monuments” to be known in November
YEREVAN, OCTOBER 2, ARMENPRESS: The Armenian winners of the “Wiki Loves Monuments” International Photo Contest will be decided in mid November. This was reported to Armenpress by Aleksey Chalabyan, the Wikimedia Armenia NGO founding board member, the Armenian coordinator of the Contest.  “Our expectations from the Armenian contest have been justified in general. We expected 4-5,000 photos, but their number reached about 24,000”, - said Aleksey Chalabyan. “After the preliminary study the photos will be passed to the local jury, which will select 10 local winners. Then the 10 winners of each country will compete to be recognized the best by the international jury”, - said the Wikimedia Armenia NGO founding board member, the Armenian coordinator of the Contest.
The Wiki store has been enriched by about 24,000 photos of the Armenian monuments. In the framework of the “Wiki Loves Monuments” International Photo Contest more than 369,575 photos have been downloaded to the Wiki store from 53 countries. 23,926 of them are the photos of the Armenian monuments. With this indicator Armenia places the fourth amongst the 53 countries. The leader of the Contest is Poland with 47,966 photos, the second place is occupied by Ukraine with 35,710 photos and the third horizontal went to Germany with 35,590 photos. The Contest was concluded on September 30.
As reported by Armenpress earlier, up to now Armenia had 130 participants who photographed monuments and uploaded them to Wikimedia Commons.
Armenian coordinators of “Wiki Loves Monuments” organized photowalks in Yerevan, Goris, Shushi and Vanadzor to encourage and help everyone who would like to contribute to the contest. Participants of these events walk around their cities, make photos of monuments and upload to Wikimedia Commons. The last photowalk took place on 29 September in Gyumri.
In November the winners of each country will be selected by a local jury. Then an international jury will select international winners of “Wiki Loves Monuments”. The budget of 1.7 million AMD is for the awards. The award for the international winner is on the other hand already known: a trip to the Wikimania conference in London.
"Wiki Loves Monuments" is the largest photo contest in the world. It takes place every year on 1-30 September. Armenia joined the contest for the first time this year. Organizer of the contest in Armenia is Wikimedia Armenia. General sponsor is "Ucom". The awards funds are provided by Wikimedia Foundation.