Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   22 November
Leader of Talysh national movement visits Karabakh Parliament
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 26, ARMENPRESS. On September 25 the Chairman of the National Assembly of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic Ashot Ghulyan hosted the leader of the Talysh national movement, prominent socio-political activist Alikram Hemmatzadeh (Alikram Gummatov), who paid a short visit to Stepanakert. The Head of the Iranology Chair of the Yerevan State University Garnik Asatryan accompanied Alikram Hemmatzadeh. The press Service of the National Assembly of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic informed "Armenpress" that among other things the interlocutors touched upon the age old history of friendship of the Armenian and Talysh peoples and the both sides stated with regret that the good tradition of the ancestors had almost sunk into oblivion because of the known reasons at the course of the last decades.
At the course of the meeting Alikram Hemmatzadeh underscored: "Our people is also dreaming about building its own national state and the Talysh National Movement is aimed at that objective."
The Chairman of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic National Assembly Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Vahram Atanesyan participated in the aforesaid meeting.