Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   15 November
Vardan Sedrakyan sentenced to 14 years of imprisonment
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 23, ARMENPRESS. Former Armenian Presidential candidate, epic poetry expert Vardan Sedrakyan was sentenced to 14 years of imprisonment for masterminding the assassination attempt against the leader of the Union for National Self-Determination and former Armenian presidential candidate Paruyr Hayrikyan. As reports "Armenpress" Khachik Poghosyan and Samvel Harutyunyan were sentenced to 14 and 12 years of incarceration respectively.
The leader of the National Self-Determination Union, ex-presidential candidate Paruyr Hayrikyan was wounded as a result of an assassination attempt staged against him on January 31 at around 11:20 pm in downtown Yerevan, in front of his house. First, he was transferred to capital city Yerevan’s St. Gregory the Illuminator Medical Center, where he was operated on. Subsequently, he was taken to the rehabilitation center of the Armenian Red Cross Society. Next, Hayrikyan headed to Belgium for treatment, where he underwent a surgery.