Egyptian society appeals to government to recognize Armenian Genocide
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 19, ARMENPRESS: The society of Egypt wants that the government of the country recognizes and condemns the Armenian Genocide. This was reported to Armenpress by the representative of Egypt in the Commission for Armenian Affairs Awareness Organizations, the lobbyist Armen Mazlumyan. “The people of Egypt are the friends of the Armenian nation. They know the history of the Armenians and know that what had happened is a genocide, as Egypt is one of the countries, which open-armed accepted the Armenians, who survived from the Genocide”, - said Armen Mazlumyan.
The representative of Egypt in the Commission for Armenian Affairs Awareness Organizations appealed to the Armenians from all over the world to be more active ahead of the centennial of the Armenian Genocide.
Earlier Armenpress reported that Egypt could become the first Muslim country to recognize the Armenian Genocide of 1915 organized by the Ottoman Empire. This was published by the Italian website Vatican Insider, touching upon the unprecedented step of the lawyer Muhammad Saad Khairallah, who for the first time in the history has submitted an accusatory claim against Turkey on the organization of the Armenian Genocide. The Egyptian Court will consider the case on November 5. Muhammad Saad Khairallah stated about it for the first time during the talk-show held on September 4. He expressed his hope that his claim will make Egypt recognize the Armenian Genocide thus serving an example for the other Arab countries. During the talk-show a proposal was sound to erect a monument commemorating the innocent victims of the Armenian Genocide in Cairo, the capital of Egypt.