Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   18 October
National Assembly President sent condolences on Levon Ananyan’s death
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 4, ARMENPRESS: The President of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia Hovik Abrahamyan sent a telegram of condolences on the occasion of the death of the President of the Writers' Union of Armenia Levon Ananyan. As reported by Armenpress, the telegram of Hovik Abrahamyan says in particular:
“I have been informed with deep grief about the death of the Honored Worker of Culture of the Republic of Armenia and the President of the Writers' Union of Armenia Levon Ananyan.
Levon Ananyan has left a great trace in the modern Armenian literature and journalism as a writer and publicist. Due to Levon Ananyan, the activity of the Writers' Union of Armenia has grown to a new level. The ties between the Armenian writers of the motherland and outside it have become closer. By the end of his life Levon Ananyan carried out active literary and public activity and he will remain in our memories as a principled intellectual, who lived with the concerns of the country and the society.
On behalf of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia and me personally I pass my deep condolences to the family, relatives and friends of Levon Ananyan, who share their pain”.
On September 2 the President of the Writers' Union of Armenia Levon Ananyan passed away in Yerevan at the age of 67.
Levon Ananyan was born on October 13, 1946 in Koghb village of Tavush region. In 1964 he graduated from secondary school in Tavush. Levon Ananyan is a graduate of the Yerevan State University, Department of Philology. He has worked for a number of state journals. For approximately 25 years he worked for the "Garoun" monthly. In 1989, he became a member of the Writers Union of Armenia, and from 1990 – 2001 he was chief editor for “Garoun”. In 2001, he was elected the President of the Writers' Union of Armenia. He lectured at the Yerevan State University Department of Journalism. He is the president of the Noyemberyan NGO. He is also a member of the Journalists' Union. He has authored many articles on social and political issues, which have been printed in the state press. He has also translated and published Russian and English books to the Armenian language; he founded "Apollo" Publishers (The biography according to Wikipedia free encyclopedia).