Turkish police blocked journalists’ way to Taksim
YEREVAN, JULY 13, ARMENPRESS: The Turkish police prevented the journalists' rally held in Istanbul. As reported by Armenpress, quoting the Turkish CNN Turk, the Turkish journalists intended to organize a protest demonstration thus raising their voice against the violence, pressures, provocations and arrests held during the actions towards the representatives of mass media. The Turkish police did not allow them to enter the Taksim Square. In the result the journalists organized a sit strike, shouting: “Pressures cannot frighten us”, “Let prisoners go”, “Freedom to press”, “AKP, hands off Taksim”.
The disorders in Turkey began when on May 28 2013 the plans of replacing Taksim Gezi Park with a reconstruction of the historic Taksim Military Barracks (demolished in 1940) with the possibility of housing a shopping mall became known. The protests developed into riots when a group occupying the park was attacked by police. The subjects of the protests have since broadened beyond the development of Taksim Gezi Park, developing into wider anti-government demonstrations. The protests have also spread to other cities in Turkey, and protests have been seen in other countries with significant Turkish communities. On May 31 2013, police suppressed the protesters with tear gas, arrested at least 60 people and injured hundreds. The police action received wide attention online. 5 men died in the clashes between the police and the protesters, more than 7,500 people were injured and about 5,000 of people were arrested. By the data provided by the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Turkey, about 2,5 million people from 79 regions took part in the anti-government demonstrations held in Turkey.
The Turkish authorities were appealed by the White House, the UN Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon, the EU foreign policy commissioner Catherine Ashton, the US Vice President Joe Biden and the President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin to settle the issue via a dialogue.