Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   18 September
Arsen Ghazaryan thinks start of negotiations on Yerevan-Van flight is possible in April
YEREVAN, JULY 5, ARMENPRESS: The new stage of negotiations with Turkish aviation authorities on implementation Yerevan-Van flights can start in April, 2014. “Armenpress” was informed about it from the president of the Union of industrialists and entrepreneurs of the Republic of Armenia Arsen Ghazaryan. “The negotiations and the process are in frozen state. Turkish aviation authorities stopped the process and we do not have any new reaction. It is already late and the negotiations can start only during the next tourism season,” Ghazaryan said mentioning that April is the possible period.
Yerevan-Van first charter flight would take place on April 3, but the Turkish side stopped negotiations at the last moment. Yerevan-Van-Yerevan flight had to be implemented by “Narekavank Tour” company with ATR 72-500 airplanes: The flight would last 40 minutes. The tickets cost 250 USD. During the first two months it was planned to sell the tickets with 20 percent discount.