Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   16 June
Armenia negotiating over Russian side to participate in subsidization of gas price
YEREVAN, MAY 23, ARMENPRESS: Armenian government continues negotiating with “Gazprom” in order to decrease the gas price as much as possible. As reports Armenpress, this was declared by Minister of Energy and Natural Resources Armen Movsisyan during the discussion on gas price held in Armenian National Assembly. Besides the deputies, NA President Hovik Abrahamyan, Armenian Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, President of Public Services Regulatory Commission Robert Nazaryan and other government members participated in the discussion.
According to Movsisyan, the price dictated by Russian side at the beginning of negotiations was rather high. “Comparing to other countries in the region it was not high; nevertheless, it was high for the economy of Armenia. Negotiations are ongoing and the issue will be probably resolved in a way that it will not become an additional burden for the state budget,” Minister said.
According to him, the question on importing gas from Iran is being raised very often. He informed that gas pipelined can provide Armenia with the needed gas resources nevertheless he highlighted that Iranian gas would not be cheaper that the Russian one. Armen Movsisyan believes that Iranian gas cannot become an alternative for the Russian one.
“The only option is to receive Russian gas with condition that Russian side will participate in gas price subsidization so there will be no additional expenses from state budget.
"Armrusgazard" CJSC and "Transgaz" LLC applied to the Public Services Regulatory Commission of the Republic of Armenia, offering to raise the current gas tariff from AMD 132,000 to AMD 221,000. It is suggested to raise the present price for the gas from 132,000 AMD to 221,000 AMD for the users (subscribers), who consume up to 10,000 normal cubic meter of gas monthly, VAT included.
The Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Tigran Sargsyan sent an official letter to the Chairman of the Public Services Regulatory Commission of the Republic of Armenia Robert Nazaryan. In accordance with the letter the Government of the Republic of Armenia will subsidize the gas tariff for 30 percent.