Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   25 April
National Gallery Festival held in memory of Edvard Mirzoyan to be launched on April 28
YEREVAN, APRIL 26, ARMENPRESS: This year the National Gallery 9th International Music Festival will take place on April 28 in the Hall of Frescoes of the Armenian National Picture Gallery.  According to Armenpress, at the press conference held on April 26 one of the founders of the National Gallery International Music Festival Mariam Shahinyan said that the festival is dedicated to the memory of composer, People’s Artist of the USSR Edvard Mirzoyan and will be held from the 28th of April to the 21st of May.
The organizers promise that the Festival will be interesting, many-styled and full of premiers.
“I will work with good musicians and I am very calm about the performance. I am always happy to participate in the Festival, as the organizers know their job and do their work in accordance with European standards”, - stated Juliette Galstian (mezzo-soprano), a singer from Switzerland, who  will open the Festival, accompanied by the State Chamber Orchestra of Armenia.
The National Gallery International Music Festival aims at presenting the Armenian and foreign classical music samples, performed by the famous and unknown Armenian and foreign musicians, to the public.
The Festival will present the internationally recognized and experienced musician Andrey Gorbachev with the Russian musical instrument Balalayka, the 3rd place winner of the Eurovision Classical Music Contest, famous musician Narek Kazazyan, String Quartet after Edvard Mirzoyan, Spanish flute player Sara Ureña and other famous musicians.
In 2008 the National Gallery International Music Festival was included in the list of the State Assistance Programs of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Armenia.