Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   8 August 2022
Foreign alpinists prefer climbing mount Aragats
YEREVAN, APRIL 23, ARMENPRESS. The tourists, who arrive in Armenia for mountaineering, prefer climbing the mount Aragats. In a conversation with "Armenpress" the Chairman of the Mountaineering and Mountain Tourism Federation of the Republic of Armenia Suren Danielyan stated that the number of visits of alpinists to Armenia has palpably increased during the recent years. Among other things Suren Danielyan noted: "Those who prefer active rest and people interested in Armenia full of mountain passes come here. Armenia is a comfortable country for everyone, who is fond of mountaineering."
Suren Danielyan laid a heavy emphasis on the fact that tourists keep visiting Armenia both in summer and winter. Summer is a good time for mountaineering, and winter for skyruninng. Also Danielyan underscored that 40-50 individuals attend mountaineering classes and receive Alpinist's Diploma. Notwithstanding the number of amateurs exceeds them.