"Retro": Old and new challenges of Sundukyan theatre
This time "Retro" exclusive project introduced by "Armenpress" on the news history and historical news is dedicated to Gabriel Sundukyan National Academic Theatre, repertoire suggested by cultural centre, actors and generally to the place it is located. The choice of the theme is not conditional. This day in 1973 Armenpress recorded "the actors of Gabriel Sundukyan National Academic Theatre were granted with a USSR reward."
The reward is obliging; the Theatre will meet the growing aesthetic demands of working class: Vardan Achemyan
YEREVAN, MARCH 11, ARMENPRESS. Gabriel Sundukyan National Academic Theatre was recognized the winner of USSR socialist competition in 1973 and rewarded with the second prize and money award by the USSR Ministry of Culture. The Art Director and head of the theatre, USSR People’s Artist Vardan Achemyan told in the briefing with Armenpress, the prize is honorable in one hand and obligatory in the other hand. "Our theatre staff will care no efforts to meet the growing aesthetic demands of working class," Vardan Achemyan assured.
Gabriel Sundukyan National Academic Theatre currently needs no regular aspiration:Tigran Gasparyan
The Chief director of the theatre is Tigran Gasparyan. To Armenpress reporter's question whether theatre manages to fulfill the main  mission, Gasparyan was quoted as saying "If you look through the repertoire of Sundukyan Theatre now, regardless the fact you are a theater expert, actor or audience, you will come across the names in our repertoire that will surely bring an honor to any theatre."
Article by Arusik Zakharyan
... last news on "Retrospective"