Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   20 May
Issue of holding "Miss Armenia 2013" is being clarified
YEREVAN, MARCH 2, ARMENPRESS. Holding the national beauty contest "Miss Armenia 2013" is still in the discussion phase. In a conversation with "Armenpress" Karen Aristakesyan – the Director of "Miss Armenia" national agency mentioned that the final decision about holding the contest will be made during the upcoming days.
"Serious preparatory work is necessary for holding "Miss Armenia 2013". We should do our best to make a comprehensive contest. In case of holding the contest it will take place by the end of May,' Aristakesyan said. He noted that all the details, including those about funding, are in the discussion phase.
"Miss Armena 2012" contest took place in the Academic Theater after Gabriel Sundukyan in April 2012. 20-year old Anna Arakelyan – the representative of Yerevan – became the winner of the contest.  However, she didn't take part in "Miss World 2012" held in Mongolia because of absences of appropriate funding and a row of other reasons.