Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   18 October
More than 70 applications for national election of Armenian song for “Eurovision 2013”
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 22, ARMENPRESS: Accepting applications for March 2 national election of “Eurovision 2013” song of Armenia is over. As reports Armenpress, responsible of “Eurovision” project on Public TV of Armenia Gohar Gasparyan has noted during press conference on February 22 that number of applications is more than 70.
“There were applications from Spain, Belgium, Sweden, France, and Armenia; though unlike songs from abroad, songs from Armenia were of better quality. In a result several songs have been elected, recorded and will be presented to the national election,” Gasparyan said.
When responding to question of Armenpress reporter, whether song of Armenian participant Gor Sujyan and “Dorians” rock band is included in the list, Gohar Gasparyan has noted that names of songs' authors are going to be blacked out till the end of national voting.
“We have decided not to announce the names of the authors for this time, as very often, hearing the name of author, many people mechanically vote for their favorite composer. “So it would be fair to announce the names after election,” said responsible of the project, noting that this way equal conditions for all the songs were created.
According to her, March 2, day of national election, is going to be full of surprises, including performance of Malta’s representative in “Eurovision 2013”.
Vladislav Yakovlev, head of “Junior Eurovision”, “Eurovision Young Dancers” and “Young Musicians” contests informed that format of “Junior Eurovision 2013” would undergo some changes.