''Cilician'' school met the expectations of Syrian Armenians
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 21, ARMENPRESS: ''Cilician'' school established in Yerevan for Syrian Armenian children met the expectations of our compatriots. Nora Piliposyan headmaster of the school, former teacher in Aleppo based  "Cilician" school called the re-opening of the school a good idea. ''A lot of works have been launched for the establishment of the school, we cared no efforts. "Cilician" Benevolent Association and Hnchakyan party funded the initiative. Ministries of Diaspora, Education and Science and Yerevan city hall also contributed to the realization of the idea, Armenpress reports.
The school curriculum is  Syrian. English, French, Arabic, Western Armenian languages  are also concluded in the subjects of the school. The headmaster of the school considers the establishment of ''Cilician'' school necessity, reportedly the pupils  have quit their studies unfinished in Aleppo Armenian schools and had to continue their studies with the same program.
In accordance to their application submitted beforehand are experienced professionals arrived in Homeland from Syria are teaching in the school. The headmaster assures the have  made a choice among the best ones. Over 300 pupils of 1-9 grade are studying in the school. The pupils of higher grades are continuing their studies in Yerevan schools.
Over 6500 Syrian Armenians conditioned by war situation in Syria are currently habiting in Armenia. Most of them are provided with houses. A large number of Syrian Armenians have got jobs.