Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   22 August
Europe-Armenia Council wants to see fair and transparent elections
YEREVAN, FEBRYARY 15, ARMENPRESS. Europe-Armenia Council shares the wish of the EU to see progress in holding free, fair, and transparent election in Armenia. As reports "Armenpress" the Secretary General of "European Friends of Armenia" NGO Michael Kamback stated this during the press conference held on February 15. He also noted that he is sure that the upcoming elections will comply with the democratic standards adopted by Armenia. Among other things Michael Kamback highlighted: "'European Friends of Armenia' NGO stands besides the Armenian people during this significant test of democracy, which will play an important role for the promising future of the country, which moves towards Europe."
Among other things they laid a heavy emphasis on the fact that Armenia has recorded a promising progress in the negotiations regarding the Association Agreement with the EU. The European friends stated: "You, as Armenian voters can make changes. Vote and make your country stronger."