Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   18 January
Feedback of international community wrapped off Azerbaijani “bluff” on striking airplanes
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 9, ARMENPRESS: Discussions over Azerbaijani willing to strike Armenian civil airplanes in case of exploitation of Stepanakert airport have been activated recently. International community is obviously showing its position not to let Azerbaijan implementing brutal threats which are unacceptable for international practice. After Safarov’s case international community saw inadequate and not predictable behavior of Azerbaijan. Nowadays another reason for Azerbaijani hysteria has appeared.
Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the crisis in Georgia Philippe Lefort arrived in Azerbaijan on February 5.
During the meeting with Azerbaijani officials Philippe Lefort discussed settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict and exploitation of Stepanakert airport. It is hard to image that EU representative might encourage Azerbaijan to strike civil airplanes. By the way, Lefort didn’t visit Armenia this time. Concluding from the concern of international community, Azerbaijani threats are unacceptable.
CSTO Secretary General Nikolay Bordyuzha does not take Azerbaijani statements for serous. ''We do know examples of striking civil aircraft in the history; definitely we do know the counter response by international community. I do not think any state would intend to take such a step, so I do not take that information for granted. Secretary General Nikolay Bordyuzha has one assessment regarding that news calling it either unsuccessful comment or lame joke.
Change of Azerbaijani firm position is visible. Azerbaijani deputy Foreign Minister Araz Azimov noted made a statement on February 4, saying Azerbaijan would not strike civil aircrafts. Azimov also reminded some rules of Chicago convention, adopted by Azerbaijan. From this feedback we may conclude that Azerbaijani threats were nothing but a “bluff”.
Serzh Sargsyan has also assured Stepanakert airport will be opened in near future. Serzh Sargsyan noted all issues concerning airport had been resolved. “We are already ready for the flight. Airport with its necessary equipment is needed to make the plane fly; we have got all these. After resolving some issue over the exploitation of airport it will start to operate,” Serzh Sargsyan underlined.
Azerbaijan is likely to make right decisions and not appear in shameful situation in international arena.