Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   17 November
Paruyr Hayrikyan intends not to postpone election in order not to play into hands of hostile forces
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 4, ARMENPRESS: Presidential candidate Paruyr Hayrikyan intends not to play into hands of hostile forces by postponing elections after assassination attempt and surgery. This was noted by Hayrikyan during the interview with journalists in “St. Grigor Lusavorich” medical center on February 4. “I don’t want to play into hands of those people who are hostile towards our nation and democracy; initially I intended not to postpone elections,” Armenpress quoted Paruyr Hayrikyan, adding his lawyer and representatives would present his position over the issue of delay at 12:00, February 5.
Presidential candidate, leader of union for "National Self-Determination" Paruyr Hayrikyan was shot around 11:30 PM, January 31 in Tpagrichner Street, Kentron district of Yerevan. Hayrikyan got a gunshot wound to shoulders' area and was operated on in "St. Grigor Lusavorich" medical center.
Criminal case under article 34-305 of Armenian Criminal Code has been already initiated over the assassination attempt against presidential candidate Paruyr Hayrikyan. Preliminary investigation of the criminal case is implemented by joint investigation group of National Security Service and Armenian Police, led by head of the investigation department of NSS, Colonel Mnatsakan Marukyan. Operative investigation group has developed several versions of the criminal case which are being checked.