Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   21 May
Paruyr Hayrikyan to announce decision whether to apply to Constitution Court or not in 2 days
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 2, ARMENPRESS: Presidential candidate Paruyr Hayrikyan will announce his decision whether to apply to Constitutional Court in order to postpone elections or not in two days, thus on February 4. In the interview with journalists Paruyr Hayrikyan, who was attacked on January 31, has noted that this is the first time that holding elections depends on him and he has the right to postpone presidential elections. “Elections is a democratic process, I’ll speak about the rest in two days,” Armenpress quoted Hayrikyan as saying during interview. Presidential candidate noted he was not going to act like “suffering”, his health condition was better than doctors had predicted.
Responding to those who slandered as if the incident was just a way to frighten, Paruyr Hayrikyan noted “I wish them never to be frightened like that. I mean those miserable people who said it was just a threat. They came to kill and kill your right for self-determination,” Hayrikyan said.
Presidential candidate noted the shot was not against him, it was against Armenian independence, self-determination and against dignified life of Armenia. Hayrikyan considered it to be logical that delay of elections was to the advantage of those who reconsidered their position not to participate in presidential race.
Hayrikyan once again highlighted the role of “Russian imperialism” in assassination attempt against him. “I will not tell about my suspicions. That is Russian imperialism,” he said. According to him committer said nothing when shooting. “I guess he was not an Armenian,” Hayrikyan said.
Presidential candidate, leader of union for "National Self-Determination" Paruyr Hayrikyan was shot around 11:30 PM, January 31 in Tpagrichner Street, Kentron district of Yerevan. Hayrikyan got a gunshot wound to shoulders' area and has already been operated on in "St. Grigor Lusavorich" medical center.
Criminal case under article 34-305 of Armenian Criminal Code has been already initiated over the assassination attempt against presidential candidate Paruyr Hayrikyan. Preliminary investigation of the criminal case is implemented by joint investigation group of National Security Service and Armenian Police, led by head of the investigation department of NSS, Colonel Mnatsakan Marukyan.