Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   20 May
National Archives of Armenia turns digital
YEREVAN, JANUARY 25, ARMENPRESS: New concept of reforms elaborated in National Archives of  Armenia further on will enable  a chance to obtain archival  documents in electronic way. The mechanism will be operated started 2013. Amatuni Virabyan, director of National Archives of  Armenia informed Armenpress. ''The reforms seek to create an archive to meet the demands of today society. It should be available and affordable. Reportedly technological readiness should be increased, relevant technical base should be created, surplus personnel planned to be provided with high salary'' Virabyan stated.
In the words of the interlocutor  modern era dictates electronic  documents come to replace those  created on a paper.'' Surely relevant concepts must be established namely how to use, account and admit those electronic documents. Our first addressee is Social  Security Service, that provides  information to the people for appointing a pension. Cooperation will then be in a direct form. The citizen would not have to turn to Archive, instead could head to Social Security Service and receive necessary documents'' director of National Archives of  Armenia underscored.
6.640 achieve fund are stored in National Archives of Armenia by the data of 2013. In comparison with 2012 the number of documents subjected to archive preservation has increased by 46.832. In the course of the  year steps have been taken to improve the physical condition and preservation of archival documents. 308.875 pages of archival documents have been restored, renovated during 2012.