Missiles did not cause casualties in Armenian-populated Kessad
YEREVAN, DECEMBER 27, ARMENPRESS. Missiles fell in Armenian-populated Kessab near the Turkish frontier and caused fear and trembling among the population. "Armenpress" reports about this citing the facebook profile of the Armenians from Aleppo. Our compatriots from Kessab stated that fortunately the missiles did not reach their target and fell on a mountain. Also it was stated in the profile that the Armenian Evangelical Community of Syria has unanimously chosen Rev. Harutyun Selimyan as its leader. Regarding the situation in Aleppo the Press Secretary of the Armenian National Prelacy in Aleppo Jirair Reisian informed "Armenpress" that the situation in Aleppo is not satisfactory, but it also did not become worse. The difficulties remain the same, fuel became more expansive, situation in the central districts is calm, but one can still hear shooting from distant regions.
In addition Jirair Reisian noted that classes in the reopened Armenian schools continue. The classrooms have been adapted to the present conditions.
The Armenian National Prelacy in Aleppo issued a letter of gratitude to the Chairmen of the Prosperous Armenia Party Gagik Tsarukyan for granting aid of USD 100,000 to the Syrian-Armenians. This amount must be distributed to the needy Armenians of Aleppo, Damascus, and other cities.