Armenian schools reopened in Aleppo: Reisian
YEREVAN, DECEMBER 26, ARMENPRESS. The national colleges of the Armenian National Prelacy of Aleppo restarted their activity. Press Secretary of the Armenian National Prelacy in Aleppo Jirair Reisian informed "Armenpress" about this. In addition he stated that the schools have been brought together in one building in order to make classes more secure for children. Preparations launched in several schools on December 25. The first classes have been given today. According to Reisian Karen Yeppe, Sahakian, Gyulbenkian, Javarian, and Haykazian Armenian schools have been reopened.
As to the current situation in Aleppo Reisian stated that in the central districts is calm, but one can still hear shooting from distant regions. As per the issues regarding bread, electricity and heating than nothing has changed. Many people are trying to cut off trees in order to heat their houses.
Clashes in Syria lasting more than 21 months caused the death of about 40 000 man, including more than four dozens Armenians.