Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   10 August 2022
Varduhi Petrosyan appointed as Prime Minister’s Adviser
YEREVAN, DECEMBER 25, ARMENPRESS: On the decision of Armenian Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan on voluntary basis Varduhi Petrosyan was appointed as the advisor of Prime Minister.
Varduhi Petrosyan is an Associate Professor of Health Sciences from the American University of Armenia (AUA) College of Health Sciences (CHS) in Yerevan, Armenia. She is the Associate Dean of the CHS and Director of the Center for Health Services Research and Development. Dr. Petrosyan earned her PhD from Johns Hopkins University Bloomberg School of Public Health, Department of Health Policy and Management. She also has a Master of Science, focusing on environmental health, from the University of Idaho.
She has led health services research projects successfully in Armenia and the region focusing on public health services, tobacco control, tuberculosis, primary care, ophthalmic care, diabetes care and determinants of health disparities among women and other vulnerable populations, including working migrants, diabetes patients, tuberculosis patients, pregnant women, and children 0-7 years old.
Dr. Petrosyan teaches graduate courses in health services research, program evaluation, and comparative health systems. Recently she has been appointed to be a member of the Country Coordination Mechanism for HIV/AIDS, tuberculosis and malaria programs in the Republic of Armenia. Prior to her arrival to AUA, she held a position of Research Assistant at Johns Hopkins University Bloomberg School of Public Health, where she conducted research on comparative health systems (focusing on health spending and cross national comparison of quality) in member countries of the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development.
Dr. Petrosyan has authored multiple peer-reviewed publications and has presented her work at international scientific meetings and conferences extensively.