NKR recognition to be discussed in conference of Armenians of Europe
YEREVAN, DECEMBER 25, ARMENPRESS. A number of public activists, scientists and political analysts of Armenia, Europe and the United States will come together in the third conference of the Assembly of the Armenians of Europe. The European Office of the Armenian Cause informed "Armenpress" that the second part of the conference will be convoked in European parliament. During the first session the representatives of the Armenian community of Europe will put forward a row of issues regarding the challenges the Armenian community of Europe has to face with.
Alongside with the issues regarding the Armenian identity, culture, and language the participants will also discuss a number of political issues, like the confrontation of the joint Turkish-Azerbaijani front in Europe, events dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide, criminalization of the Genocide denial, international recognition of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic and many others. On March 5 the second day of conference will be held in the European parliament under the auspices of the largest political group of Europe European People’s Party. At the course of the conference the attendants will discuss the issue of the responsibility of Europe regarding protection and prevention based upon "the Genocide and international law". Within the framework of the conference the participants will also discuss and search for the "New Prospects for South Caucasus."