Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   21 May
Armenia welcomes immigrating compatriots: The Wall Street Journal dwelled on Syrian Armenian issues
YEREVAN, DECEMBER 5, ARMENPRESS: Syria's war, which has already sparked refugee crises just across its border in Turkey, Jordan and Lebanon, is also bringing strains to Armenia, a Christian country hundreds of miles away. As Armenpress reports citing The Wall Street Journal  the article starts ''Roughly 100,000 Armenians call Syria home. In the course of the last months over 6000 have already returned to Armenia, yet their number is scheduled to increase in the near future''.
The Wall Street Journal quotes  Diaspora Minister Hranush Hakobyan. ''We have said all Armenians are welcome, but our country is not in the best economic situation, these people need jobs and they need income''.The Journal reports, Armenia has offered returning Armenians visas upon arrival, recognized Syrian driver's licenses and expedited applications for Armenian passports as part of a dual-citizenship law. Two state elementary schools in the capital, Yerevan, are offering classes where Syrian-Armenian children follow the Syrian curriculum. Many new arrivals are staying with relatives in Yerevan. Others have sought shelter in state accommodation.
Syrian opposition stance the aggression is unilateral is not backed in Yerevan. Armenian refugees raise their voices in support of the defense of Damascus,The Wall Street Journal writes. The Journal highlights, Syrian Armenian community was formed in Ottoman Empire in 1915, resulted by 1915 Armenian Genocide.