The Ottoman Empire carried out the Genocide and the German side provided the ideological support: Turkish columnist
YEREVAN, OCTOBER 25, ARMENPRESS. The Turkish society and intellectuals do not stop talking about the photograph published in British the Independent by Robert Fisk, where are depicted Turkish and German soldiers proudly standing by the human skulls.
As reports "Armenpress" columnist of Turkish Radikal review Ezgi Basaran talked about this photograph published in the British magazine and focused on the events of the Armenian Genocide in 1915. Basaran mentioned that the participation of the German side in the Genocide must still be examined.
The Turkish columnist writes: "My viewpoint on this question is clear. The Germans could prevent the Genocide, as the Turkish army was in the orbit of influence of Germany in that period. Turkish Ottoman Empire initiated the Genocide and the German side provided the ideological support."
The author of the article in the Independent Robert Fisk mentioned that this photograph, which has never been published before, can be probably dated to the summer of 1915. The Independent writes the following about the photograph: "Human skulls are scattered over the earth. They are all that remain of a handful of Armenians slaughtered by the Ottoman Turks during the First World War. Behind the skulls, posing for the camera, are three Turkish officers in tall. But the two other men are Germans, both dressed in the military flat caps, belts and tunics of the Kaiserreichsheer, the Imperial German Army. And another man is standing on the far right, who is dressed in Kurdish clothes. It is an atrocity snapshot – just like those pictures the Nazis took of their soldiers posing before Jewish Holocaust victims a quarter of a century later."