Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   20 June
"Grounding of the Armenian airplane in Turkey was in accord with preliminary agreement": Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia
YEREVAN, OCTOBER 15, ARMENPRESS. Grounding of the Armenian airplane, caring humanitarian aid for Syria, in Turkey was preplanned and in accord with preliminary agreement. This was said by Press Secretary of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia Tigran Balayan in a conversation with “Armenpress”.
The airplane was caring humanitarian aid of food weighting 15 tons from public organization “Help Your Brother”. The flight was realized by “Air Armenia” company of air transportations.
Turkish television NTV announced that the Armenian airplane caring humanitarian aid to Syria was forced to descend in Erzurum airport. Authorities searched the airplane in the airport. Meanwhile Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Turkey announced that the reason of the descend the Armenian airplane to Aleppo was a search.