Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   18 November
"Cilician" school to be opened in Yerevan for Syrian Armenians
YEREVAN, OCTOBER 8, ARMENPRESS: Cilician school operating with Syrian educational program (Arabic language) will be opened in Yerevan number 14 school after Nar Dos on October 9. It was initiated by "Cilicia" charitable organization aimed at supporting Syrian Armenian families currently residing in Armenia in order their educational process would not be interrupted and  reportedly our compatriots would not encounter  difficulties when back to Syria.
For that aim labor- educational committee was established by the initiative of Ministry of Diaspora and the efforts of the relevant employees , comprising Syrian Armenian organizations representatives, educational professionals and pedagogues. Armenian Ministry of Diaspora has coordinated Syrian curriculum running school establishing procedure jointly with Ministry of Education and Science, Department of General Education of Yerevan City Hall, Ministry of Diaspora informed Armenpress.
Numerous working consultations took place at Ministers' of Education and Science and Diaspora on 1-9 grades curriculum relevant books, their acquisition and copying,choice of school, issues related to equipping of classes with furniture .