Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   14 November
Swiss parliamentarian is grateful to Azerbaijan for being included in its “black list”
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 5, ARMENPRESS: International community is not much aware of the situation in NKR. As reports Armenpress, the co-chairman of the Armenia-Switzerland parliamentarian team Ueli Leuenberger when answering the journalists’ questions noted that the aim of their delegation’s visit to NKR was to get acquainted with real situation to have more serious impact on international community. Ueli Leuenberger agreed with the observation of journalists that NKR citizen can not be at ease in Azerbaijan, country where a murderer can be released and proclaimed as a hero. Refraining from other comments he said “I am sure that this issue will be discussed on international level”.
The co-chairman of the Armenia-Switzerland parliamentarian team Dominique de Byuman underlined that during the whole history of humankind executive authorities have made decisions on the fate of the nation, almost never neglecting its aspirations and assured that NKR was a vivid example.
Interlocutors also referred to the practice used by Azerbaijani authorities, including NKR foreign visitors to their “persona non grata list”. “We are the guests of Armenia and are representing our country, which is famous for its neutrality. We don’t reserve the right to interfere in the internal affairs of any nation or country” noted Dominique de Byuman. Swiss parliamentarian made a humorous note, saying that  taking his age he could not travel all over the world and visiting NKR he just appeared in the “black list” of Azerbaijan. He informed that they initially knew Azerbaijan’s position over their visit to NKR. Interlocutors assured that the situation would change when NKR nation itself started to live in democratic system.