Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   25 May
Armenia abolishes visa requirement for citizens of the Schengen states
YEREVAN, OCTOBER 2, ARMENPRESS:  Armenia facilitates the entry to the country for European citizens. Euro Union 27 states, besides non- members of the structure namely the citizens of Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland can visit Armenia without  access visa. As Armenpress reports citing Government official web site the issue is included in the agenda of October 4 session.
Will the decision contribute to the development of  tourism?
According to the draft the abolition of visa regime with the mentioned states will  spur tourism development which in its turn will create more favorable conditions for the establishment of active relations. Within the frame of cooperation with EU member states more favorable political and economic environment will be formed, which will also spur the expansion of business relations.
Access facilitation is done by reciprocity principle
Currently Armenia is negotiating with EU over access visa faciliation aimed at further abolition of access visas. According to that agreement  Armenian Republic citizens are scheduled to receive access visa by a more facilitated procedure. Simplified access is stipulated for proper categories of citizens: official delegation members, scholars, students, journalists, art and  sports figures, close relatives of  EU  legally residing people. Schengen access visa price is also set to be reduced by 35 euro and made it free of charge for the above stated categories  including children and pensioners. By abolishing access visa demand unilaterally Armenia has further intentions to accelerate the signing of facilitation agreement. We have positive experience in this context namely Ukraine and Moldova.