Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   21 May
Azerbaijani ideological emptiness was filled with Safarov’s heroism
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 11, ARMENPRESS: Azerbaijan and its society have been in ideological vacuum, in an emptiness which needed to be filled and was filled with Safarov’s ,,valor ”. This was declared by Sargis Asatryan, expert on Azerbaijan, during the conference on September 11. ,, Proclaiming Safarov as a hero was directed to their own internal issues, to distract the attention of Azerbaijani people from them” reports Armenpress citing Asatryan. None of the Islamic countries condemned the actions of Azerbaijan, moreover Pakistani Ambassador to Azerbaijan declared that Safarov is the hero of Islamic world.
,,In other words this was another action against Armenia. We may say for sure that terrorism has been legalized in Azerbaijan” said Sargis Grigoryan.
Armenia suspended diplomatic relations with Hungary on August 31 when life-sentenced perpetrator Ramil Safarov was extradited and pardoned in Azerbaijani. Safarov hacked to death Armenian serviceman Gurgen Margaryan during NATO’s training courses in Budapest on February 19, 2004. Azerbaijan has deceived Hungary and broken its written promise to keep the murderer in prison after Safarov’s extradition to Azerbaijan.
Besides being freed Safarov has been provided with an apartment, passport and proclaimed as a hero.