Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   23 April
Azerbaijan made a strange decision: Swedish Foreign Minister
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 1, ARMENPRESS: Foreign affairs minister of Sweden Carl Bildt considered the decision of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to pardon blood-mad Ramil Safarov "strange". Armenpress informs that he wrote in his twitter account: "Azerbaijan has made a strange decision pardoning a murderer who has killed an Armenian in Hungary. The rule of law must apply".
On February 19 of 2004 in Budapest Azerbaijani officer Ramil Safarov slayed with an ax Armenian officer Gurgen Margaryan when the latter was sleeping. The two officers were taking part in English language courses in framework of NATO program in Budapest. Hungarian court sentenced Ramil Safarov to life imprisonment, without a right to be pardoned during the first 30 years in jail. On August 31 of 2012 Hungarian authorites made a decision to extradite Safarov to Azerbaijan.