Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   26 May
Azerbaijani Defense Minister granted to the murderer rank of mayor
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 1, ARMENPRESS: Azerbaijani Defence Minister Safar Abiyev has granted the lieutenant of Azerbaijani army Ramil Safarov with a rank of mayor on September 1. Armenpress reports calling the official massage of Azerbaijani Defence Ministry that the minister hosted Safarov and congratulated him on occasion of returning to homeland. Safarov also received a passport.
On February 19 of 2004 in Budapest Azerbaijani officer Ramil Safarov slayed with an ax Armenian officer Gurgen Margaryan when the latter was sleeping. The two officers were taking part in English language courses in framework of NATO program in Budapest. Hungarian court sentenced Ramil Safarov to life imprisonment, without a right to be pardoned during the first 30 years in jail. On August 31 of 2012 Hungarian authorites made a decision to eextradite Safarov to Azerbaijan.