Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   27 April
Ambitions of Baku in NK conflict can not be satisfied: Victor Sheynis
YEREVAN, AUGUST 29, ARMENPRESS: Artsakh movement activist Bako Sahakyan on September 7 will return to the post of the President of Nagorno-Karabakh Republic. At first I would like to that our authorities did not do - to congratulate Mr. Sahakyan for the victory in presidential elections. Armenpress reports that about this wrote member of “Yabloko” party, professor Victor Sheynis in the article dedicated to Artsakh in “Nezavisimaya Gazeta” newspaper.
The author of the article has followed several elections in Artsakh. "During these years I have visited tens of electoral areas and have met many times candidates, ministers, political figures and even representatives of opposition. I haves spoken to residents and with members of electoral commissions and observers. In result of all these processes I can say for sure that they have always been fair and competitive elections. I would like Russia to have such transparence and equality for candidates during its elections" writes the author.
He also reverberated to the difficult life conditions of the Republic. He writes that already for almost 25 years that little country confronts Azerbaijani aggression and treats. "Since 1988 NKR lives, strengthens its Government, tries to cure the wounds of 1991-1994" shared with his emotions Sheynis.
Today in Artsakh there is a peace but not stable peace because in the contact line there are shootings. Sheynis writes that from Baku there are sounded many declarations according to which if Karabakh is not included in a peaceful way in its territory than the issue will have military solution. But people of Karabakh believe in their day of tomorrow and do not leave the country. The streets of Stepanakert are full of people.
Reverberating to oil dollars of Baku Sheynis mentions that above-mentioned money allows Azerbaijani authorities replenish armaments. The provoking of war hysteria is an experienced way of self-preservation of the regime which can not solve its internal problems. “For many years in framework of Minsk Group there is negotiation process in which Nagorno-Karabakh side does not take part. Azerbaijani side does not want to accept the reality- the nation will never agree to give the liberty gained by blood”.