Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   25 April
Another explosion in suburbs of Damascus
YEREVAN, AUGUST 28, ARMENPRESS: The clashes in the suburbs of Damascus go on. Armenpress was informed from representative of Syrian Armenian community Nazareth Elmajyan that the opposition forces try to intervene in central districts but governmental forces manage to prevent that. Syrian photographer Vahe Shahinyan informed Armenpress that on August 28at 14:30 o’clock near the entrance of Jaramana cemetery during a funeral the violent explosion took place. In his words tens of people have died and wounded. Three hospitals of Jaramana are full of wounded people and even because of not being places some injured people are conveyed to Damascus.
Syrian SANA agency also confirmed the explosion in Jaramana. About the numbers of dead and wounded people there is not any information.
In result of clashes between opposition and Governmental forces in Syria more than ten Armenians have died and two of them were soldiers of Syrian Army. During the last period representatives of Armenian community of Syria also began to leave the country. The applications submitted from Syria by our compatriots are being envisaged by accelerated procedure, at least within ten days. 41 families consisting of 76 members have applied to migration service of Armenia in order to get habitation and already 27 families have got temporary habitations.