Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   23 February
European Youth Parliament is already in Armenia
YEREVAN, JULY 30, ARMENPRESS: The managing body of European Youth Parliament on July 29 confirmed the status of Armenia as an Armenian initiative of EYP due to which since now the representation of Armenia has the right to be involved in EYP international sessions. Armenpress was informed from Armenian initiative of EYP that after long negotiations with the Parliament leaders of Armenian initiative Susanna Shamakhyan and Hovsep Patvakanyan succeeded to open EYP representation in Armenia.
The Parliament unites young people of the age from 16 to 24 in order to discuss different issues and suggest solutions in a form of resolutions in corresponding committees. The resolutions adopted here are sent European Commission as a suggestion. European Youth Parliament has its representations in European 36 countries.
Member of EYP Council Alan Flaurs (London) in the period between August 2 and 9 will be in Armenia in order to get acquainted with Armenian representation and discuss the further activities.