Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   20 October
Holy Echmiadzin promotes religious tourism in Armenia
YEREVAN, JULY 11, ARMENPRESS: Gevorgyan Seminary Celebrations Hall of Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin hosted discussions  entitled  ‘’ Holy Echmiadzin in the religious and cultural  crosswords’’ on July 10.
As information department briefed Armenpress, administrative department  head of the Holy See of Echmiadzin Bishop Edward Babayan came up with an opening speech.
Referring to the need for the development of religious tourism, the Bishop emphasized the launch of such seminaries stating they will be of continuous nature. The spiritual representative also presented the efforts of Holy See made  in that direction aimed at acquainting its pilgrims and tourists with Armenian people national and spiritual values.
Then Ara Petrosyan , Deputy Minister of Economy of the Republic of Armenia  expressed his gratitude to the Holy See for the development of such importance tourism industry branch, stating such meetings are also strengthening the cooperation between the companies involved in  this sector and the Holy See.
The meeting was concluded by the reception in newly opened ‘’Agape’’ pilgrimage hall.