Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   23 May 2024
Nearly three thousand Syrian Armenians want to receive Armenian citizenship
YEREVAN, JUNE 28, ARMENIA: An increase in submitting applications to receive Armenian citizenship has been recorded due to the political crisis and lasting clashes taken place in Syria.
Hovhannes Kocharyan , the head of the Passport and Visa Department of Police of the Republic of Armenia told at the briefing with Armenpress journalist. In the words of the interlocutor Syrian Armenians are submitting  with their applications in order to receive citizenship, permanent residence, temporary or special status.
‘’ In accordance with the data of 2010 over 9 thousand 087 citizens have turned to the Passport and Visa Department of Police, 422 out of all  applications are handed  by Syrian Armenians. When drawing a parallel between the data of  2010, a growth has been recorded in 2011. 14 thousand 277 citizens have applied, still 2 thousand 983 from Syria. During the period of 2012 January-May 2 thousand 669 applications were handed  over from our compatriots living in Syria.  ’’ Kocharyan stated.
Over 16 months lasting clashes resulted in the death of  more than ten thousand citizens. Armenian community also suffered losses. 6 Armenians became the victims of the shelling, 4 out of which soldiers serving in the Army.
‘’Currently Syria is facing war and the situation in the country still remains tense’’ for the first time President Bashar al –Assad came forth with similar  statement on June 26.