Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   21 November
Tumanyan Tbilisi apartment issue settled
YEREVAN, JUNE 25, ARMENPRESS: The issue of the Tbilisi apartment of the All-Armenian poet Hovhannes Tumanyan is regulated. The head of Writers’ Union of Armenia Levon Ananyan officially handed over the keys to the head of Armenian diocese of Georgia , Bishop  Vazgen Mirzakhanyan .
At the briefing with the journalists Ananyan reminded that the issue of the apartment was finally solved due to the consistent junctions of some people. The interlocutor thanked Gyumry Mayor Vardan Ghukasyan, who without any hesitation supported not only apartment acquisition but repair works, Armenpress reports.
‘’ We managed to return to  the public one of the relics of Tumanyn, besides we shall have Armenian cultural center in Tbilisi, which by all means will later become modern cultural center, as well as will guarantee the activation of cultural life’’ Ananyan dwelled on.
Tbilisi apartment was donated to the Armenian diocese of Georgia, which will later assume all responsibilities concerning it.
Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan stated the cultural center inauguration is scheduled in autumn. The spiritual leader noted steps are being taken to solve the restoration of the apartment's  part, belonging to Tumanyan great-grandson, Alyona Kolesnikov.
’’ The apartment will become a kind of symbolic Vernatun’’ Bishop concluded. Tumanyan's Tbilisi house purchase in recent months has acquired national interest. It was possible to return the apartment  thanks to Vardan Ghukasyan, who provided the money for the  purchase and repair works.